Achies

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Achies 1

Site Number ND15NW 15

• Parish Halkirk

OS 6" map, (1970)

This grass-covered hillock has a diameter of 90ft N-S by 80ft transversely. A considerable part of the mound has been removed from the E side. Its greatest elevation is about 8ft. The exposed building and depressions on the summit suggest that this is a broch (RCAHMS 1911). Uncertain broch (Graham 1949).

RCAHMS 1911; A Graham 1949

The grass-covered remains of this mound have been further disfigured and mutilated by a track on the S and by ploughing along the other sides so that it is now almost a square of 28.0m sides. No signs of building or walling were in evidence but it is suggestive of a cairn.

Visited by OS (R D) 16 February 1965

This mound is generally as described by the previous authorities. Although severely reduced on the S, it appears to be similar to the broch remains recorded on ND15NW 1 and ND15NW 13.

Visited by OS (J B) 24 December 1981

Mound. Diameter: 30m. Grass-covered circular mound 3m high, truncated on the S side.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND15 3 ACHIES 1 (‘Achies’)

ND/1364 5506

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a mutilated grass-covered hillock 2.4m (8ft) high in which no clear structural remains are visible. It appears to be in the 'mound on mound' category [3]. The plan [3] shows little.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 NW 15: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 31, no. 97: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 650-51 and plan.