Bay Of Sannick

Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

Site Name Bay Of Sannick

Classification Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

Site Number ND37SE 35

• Parish Canisbay

Over a period of several years a number of lithics have been collected by P Humphreys from the rear of the ebach in the bay of Sannick, to the W of Duncansby Head. A recent visit to the site by both contributors and students from Glasgow University resulted in the recovery of around 35 further lithics. The collection consists exclusively of flint and includes, scrapers, cores, blades and flakes, but is dominated by waste material. Some calcinated animal bone was also recovered. The material appears to have washed down onto the beach from the raised beach terrace which rises up immediately to its rear. Though the interpretation of such a small sample of material is subject to severe limitations it can be suggested that the lithics are of a Mesolithic type. If this is the case this collection can be added to those recovered from Freswick Links as evidence for Mesolithic activity in this part of the northern Scottish mainland. It is hoped that a fuller investigation of this site, which is obviously subject to erosion, will be possible in the near future.

T Pollard and P Humphreys 1993