Loch Scarmclate

Crannog (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Name Loch Scarmclate

Classification Crannog (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number ND15NE 4

• Parish Bower

There is a small tree-covered island in Loch Scarmclate. Before the trees were planted there were indications of a building and staircase.

F O Blundell 1913; Information from R McClements, Schoolhouse, Kiess to Blundell.

There are no tree-covered islands on Loch Scarmclett. The only island, at ND 1847 5969, is waterlogged and is now almost joined to the mainland. It contains no structural remains of a building. On the tree-covered promontory at ND 1855 5995 there are vague traces of walling, forming no set building pattern at the old edge of the loch (prior to a drop in the water level). The promontory may have been an island originally.

Visited by OS (N K B) 11 November 1965.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (J M) 11 February 1982.

ND 1847 5969 The reed-covered island in Loch Scarmclate (ND15NE 4) was seen to consist of a silt-covered scatter of stones, though with little indication of occupation, and no structural remains were noted. The classification of this site as a 'crannog' is therefore dubious.

G Cavers, 2006.

Underwater Archaeology (June 2006)