Allt A' Bhealaich Mhoir

Bloomery Mound (Period Unassigned)

Classification Bloomery Mound (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Garbat Forest

Site Number NH46NW 3

• Parish Fodderty

Centred at this point at about 250mOD are the remains of a small iron working site. A sample was taken from a low mound of [iron] slag 4m to 5m in diameter. The mound lies in an area of grassland amidst the surrounding heather. This contains the remains of an enclosure wall and at least three rectangular structures. A C14 date of 470+/-50BP (GU-3464) was obtained from birch and alder charcoal. The remains of two structures 5 x 2m as well as another 3 x 1m lie within this grassland area. They are poorly preserved and there may be other structures unrecognised in the rough vegetation. There are also the remains of an enclosure wall running partly around the east side of this settlement. It is possible that they are the remains of housing or workshops for the ironworkers, althogh they are more likely to be shieling structures of a later date. The site is located on a bluff overlooking the sheltered hollow of the nearby Allt a'Bhealaich Mhoir. it lay on an ancient route from the west to Dingwall and Easter Ross.

Sponsor: SNH (NW Region)

J Wordsworth 1993a.