Braehour

Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Name Braehour

Classification Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number ND14NW 8

• Parish Halkirk

Centred ND 100 498. At the head of the Feith Raphain about 1300m S of its junction with the Allt Loch Meadie is a group of twelve shielings appearing as low mounds measuring generally 8 by 3m and 1m high, and divided into two compartments. In the same area there are another six or so grassy patches which may indicate the sites of other foundations, but these are too vague for survey.

Visited by OS (W D J) 7 April 1961.

A scattered group of twenty shielings, one platform at c. ND 0990 5006 (A), two peat mounds at c. ND 0998 4974 and ND 0990 5001 (B), two mounds with stone at c. ND 0999 4987 and ND 0999 4993 (C), and another mound of unspecified composition at ND 0992 5004.

The shielings range from 8 to 22m in length, from 5 to 15m in breadth and from 0.2 to 2.5m in height. The various shapes include rectangular, subrectangular, subcircular and circular, the last being 15m in diameter. The platform, subrectangular and covered with vegetation including reeds, is of stone and measures 14m N-S by 9m across and 0.2m high. It lies on a N-facing slope.

The peat mounds are circular, 7 and 3.5m in diameter and 1 and 1.5m in height respectively. The first is covered with grass and reeds and the second with heather and moss.

One of the stone mounds is subrectangular and grass-covered, 13m N-S by 10m across and 0.5m high. The second is also grass-covered but is amorphous, 10 by 4 by 0.3m high.

R J Mercer 1980.

(ND 100 498) Old Shielings (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1963)

The site has been almost totally obscured and disfigured by forestry operations and road construction. Only a small number of shieling footings survive intact.

Visited by OS (J B) 25 February 1982.