Logie Buchan Parish Church

Church (Period Unassigned)

Classification Church (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) St Andrew's Kirk; Logie Talargy Church

Site Number NJ92NE 28

• Parish Logie Buchan

Recording Your Heritage Online

St Andrew's Kirk, 1787. Undistinguised externally, porch 1891, inside original ceiling with Adam-like centrepiece and

two-light Gothic windows, part of 1912 recasting, William Ruxton. Pulpit was originally in the centre of the north wall with a horseshoe gallery bearing the Buchan coat of arms (George Reid, Peterhead, carver. Monuments to Thomas (d.1819) and Robert (d.1825) Buchan). Bell, 1728, Robert Maxwell. Church bought by Captain David Buchan to ensure access and survival.

NJ92NE 28.00 98884 29767

NJ92NE 28.01 98886 29757 Churchyard

For adjacent manse, see NJ92NE 69.

The church of Logie-Buchan was dedicated to St Andrew.

H Scott 1915-61.

St Andrew's Church was built in 1787 and has been much altered. It contains a 1728 bell.

G Hay 1957; FC Eeles and RWM Clouston 1960.

Logie-Buchan (Aberdeen, Buchan). Also known as Logie Talargy, the church was granted by David II in 1361 to the common fund of the canons of Aberdeen cathedral, and this was confirmed to the uses of the canons by Alexander, bishop of Aberdeen in 1362, both parsonage and vicarage fruits being annexed while the cure was to become a vicarage pensionary. Although possession was obtained by the dean and chapter, this was subsequently lost, and the church had to be re-annexed in 1437, the previous arrangement being adhered to, with both parsonage and vicarage remaining annexed.

I Cowan 1967.

St Andrew's Kirk, 1787. Undistinguished externally, porch 1891, inside original ceiling with Adam-like centrepiece and two-light Gothic windows, part of 1912 recasting, William Buxton. Pulpit was originally in the centre of the N wall with a horseshoe gallery bearing the Buchan coat of arms (George Reid, Peterhead, carver). Monuments to Thomas (d. 1819) and Robert (d. 1825) Buchan. Bell, 1728, Robert Maxwell. Church bought by Captain David Buchan to ensure access and survival.

Kirkyard: plain ashlar gatepiers and rubble walls; some table tombs.

I Shepherd 1994.