Cava, North House

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Trench (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Military Installations

Site Number ND39NW 104

• Parish Orphir

North House comprises four structures:

Structure (a) Latest domestic unit with single room and chimney at each end. No partitioning surviving. Rendered stone construction.

Structure (b) Earlier domestic/byre unit in L-shaped form. Domestic area. Room II (later altered to threshing room), byre/storage area Room I with stalling. Structural analysis is difficult although it seems probable that Room II (domestic) originally extended to west before addition of the south ened of Room I. Drystone construction throughout. Some rendering.

Structure (d) Outbuilding, originally with wider entrance. Drystone construction. Single eaves roof. Associated features:

(e) L-shaped dugout c 5 x 5m banked to face sea c 5m south of structure (a). Walling formed from upcast with maximum width c 1m and maximum surviving depth c 1m. Military.

(f) Hexagonal mark in vegetation c 35m south-east of (a) with each side 3 - 4m long and c 0.5m wide. Diameter c 9m. Some undulations towards centre. Military.

J R Hunter 1984