Ness Battery

Coastal Battery (Second World War), Coastal Battery(S) (First World War)

Site Number HY20NW 27

NGR Description Centred HY 2486 0796

• Parish Stromness

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (23 September 2013)

The final decision to make Scapa Flow the main base for the Grand Fleet in the event of war (over the Invergordon dockyard in the Firth of Cromarty) was made only on the eve of war. As a consequence, in August 1914, the anchorage was undefended. It was only in mid-1915 that the anchorage was secured by guns, anti-submarine booms and blockships. In the end there were 13 batteries around the approaches to Scapa Flow.

The three Ness batteries (Nos 1-3) (see HY20NW 27.01, .03 and HY20NW 28), near Stromness, protected the NW entrance to Scapa Flow, Hoy Sound. The strong currents in Hoy Sound prevented the deployment of anti-submarine nets.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 23 September 2013.

HY20NW 27.00 24859 07977 and 24886 07946

See also HY20NE 77

HY20NW 27.01 HY 24958 07739 Coast battery, 5.5-inch (WW I)

HY20NW 27.02 HY 24879 07956 Coast battery 6-inch (WW II)

HY20NW 27.03 HY 24866 07926 Coast Battery 6-inch (WW I)

HY20NW 27.04 Centred HY 24855 08067 Military camp (WW II)

A series of World War One and Two gun emplacements and magazines with a camp site.

J Guy 1993; NMRS MS 810/2; WO/192/273.

Both the 5.5-inch World War I and World War II batteries are visible on RAF vertical air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK185, 2439-2441, flown 9 October 2004) in an area on the W side of Stromness Golf course. The World War I 6-inch battery is visible on more recent aerial photography (OS 64.54, 033-034, flown 5 June 1964). The searchlights to the S on the shore are also visible on the aerial photographs and are depicted on the OS 1:10000 scale map.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, GS, August 2000)

Scheduled as Ness Battery, coast defence battery, Stromness.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 25 October 2001.

Standing Building Recording (14 January 2010 - 10 February 2010)

The Orkney Research Centre for Archaeology (ORCA) was commissioned by the Scapa Flow Landscape Partnership (Heritage Lottery Funded) to undertake archaeological building recording and survey at Ness Battery, Stromness, Orkney (HY 2487 0801; Fig. 1). The site comprises two WWII gun emplacements with wooden accommodation huts and the remains of a WWI gun battery. A programme of desk-based assessment, Level 3 building recording, photographic survey, measured survey and artefact recording has provided a basis for the preparation of a programme of conservation and repair at the site. The main phases of activity were identified, including the original farmhouse, Nessbreck, that formerly occupied part of the site, to the construction of the WWI and WWII coast batteries, the decommissioning of the battery in 1955, continued Ministry of Defence ownership and use of the site by the Territorial Army and the purchase of the site by Orkney Islands Council in 2001.

The majority of the huts were demolished or dismantled after decommissioning, although the central complex was retained. Fortunately, the mess hall that contains painted murals dating to WWII was one of the structures that survived. The continuous use and maintenance of the site into the 1990s ensured that the buildings were kept in good condition, but now there are signs of deterioration and the complex of structures is in need of urgent repair.

The survey has highlighted the need for repair to the guttering and roof valleys as a priority to limit further water damage. Much of the exterior weatherboarding also requires repair or replacement.

Information from Orkney Research Centre for Archaeology (ORCA).

Laser Scanning (8 May 2012 - 11 December 2012)

HY 24866 07926 A laser scan survey of the Ness Battery was carried out 8 May – 11 December 2012. Scans were taken of the interior and exterior of the two 6" gun emplacements, their associated gun crew accommodation and the entrance stairwell, corridor and rooms of their associated magazines.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Scapa Flow Landscape Partnership Scheme

Mark Littlewood, ORCA

2012

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)

Orkney Smr Note

A series of WWI and WWII gun emplacements and magazines with associated camp site situated on the N side of Hoy Sound guarding the western entrance to Scapa Flow. In WWII 6 inch guns were housed in two massive emplacements with improvised roofs of concrete carried on a network of steel beams to protect the gunners from air attack. Behind them stand a 2 storey observation tower used to control all the western defences of the Flow. Along the shore are the remains of slightly later twin 6-pounder battery and searchlight emplacements.

Information from Orkney SMR [n.d.]