Janetstown

Promontory Fort (Period Unassigned)

Classification Promontory Fort (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Janetstown Harbour

Site Number ND13SE 55

• Parish Latheron

On sea stack till-plugged to mainland cliff edge immediately south of old herring station lighthouse above Janetstown Harbour, a massive rampart 2 metres high with entrance. Within, four scooped sub-circular huts. On the landward end of till-plug, another rampart and entrance, with possible guard cell on southern side of entrance.

J Smith 1983.

Note (8 March 2016 - 18 May 2016)

This probable fort occupies the stump of a promontory overlooking Janetstown Harbour from the SW. Access to the promontory from the NW is partly barred by a deep cleft, which has acted as a ditch in front of a substantial rampart some 2m in height, and there has possibly been an outer rampart on the landward side of the cleft. The interior is now roughly triangular on plan, now measuring no more than 22m in depth by 45m in breadth (0.06ha), but despite the heavy reduction in its size by erosion four sub-circular structures with scooped interiors are visible (Smith 1983). The entrance is probably midway along the rampart opposite a causeway in the cleft.