Glen Quoich, Queen Victoria's Picnic Lodge

Lodge (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Mar Lodge Estate, Queen Victoria's Picnic Cottage; Linn Of Quoich

Site Number NO19SW 23

• Parish Crathie And Braemar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NO 1151 9133. A standing building survey was undertaken by Kirkdale Archaeology at Queen Victoria's Picnic Lodge on the Mar Lodge Estate, in advance of its refurbishment. Internal and external features were recorded, and a graphic and photographic record was made. The lodge was found to be of a single build, probably dating to the middle of the 19th century.

Sponsor: National Trust for Scotland.

G Ewart, D Connolly, A Dunn and A Hollinrake 1997.

NO 115 913 An archaeological watching brief was conducted on the cutting of eight engineers' test pits around the perimeter of Queen Victoria's Picnic Lodge (NO19SW 23). The watching brief was requested as an earlier building at Linn of Quoich was recorded in estate accounts from 1783, and it is possible that it may have occupied the site prior to the construction of the Picnic Lodge. No evidence for the previous building was observed and nothing else of archaeological interest was identified.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: NTS.

R H M White 2002.

Site Management (11 August 2010)

Single storey 3-bay simple rustic cottage. Granite rubble with pinnings to S elevation, deep eaves with projecting rafters. Central door flanked by windows with gables breaking eaves with rustic red twig inlay. Single door to left of rear elevation. Originally 12-pane sash and case windows, now boarded up (2005). Replacement larch shingles; coped gable stacks.

Other picnic places/shiels favoured by Queen Victoria include Allt-na-guibhsaich Lodge, Glenmuick (1849); The 'Widows House' at the Glas-allt Shiel, Loch Muick (1868); Connacht on the Queen's Drive, near Balmoral; the Linn of Dee; and the Queen's Shiel (Ruigh nan Bhan Righ) at Glen Gelder, Balmoral (Wyness). (Historic Scotland)