Cowdenbeath, Central Park, Football Ground

Football Ground (19th Century)-(20th Century), Stadium (20th Century)

Site Name Cowdenbeath, Central Park, Football Ground

Classification Football Ground (19th Century)-(20th Century), Stadium (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Cowdenbeath Football Club; Cowdenbeath Raceway; High Street; Chapel Street; Rowan Terrace

NGR Description Centred NT 1632 9149

• Parish Beath
  • Former District Dunfermline

NT19SE centred 1632 9149

Oval football and stockcar racing stadium situated W of the High Street and bounded on the S by Chapel Street and W by Rowan Terrace.

The stadium has two grandstands on the N side of the football pitch and race track, that to the W being the older with wooden seating whilst that to the E was completed in 1995 after being opened by The Right Honourable Gordon Brown M.P.

Surviving elements of the old ground survive with the now closed derelict terracing surrounding the E, W and S sides of the oval. On thr S side is a press box and several original turnstile gates.

Within the new stand are home and away dressing rooms, training rooms, showers and a guest lounge. On the second floor is the 'Homemaker Suite' with trophy cabinets and on the E side, a large bar area with some motor racing memorablia. In areas with carpets, the Cowdenbeath Club badge has been woven into the pattern.

The stadium is not depicted on any of the pre-1943 Ordnance Survey maps.

Visited by RCAHMS (EL, DE), 26 March 2008.