Lawhead House, Pigeon Tower

Dovecot (19th Century)(Possible)

Site Number NT05SW 62.01

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Carnwath
  • Former District Clydesdale

The roofless remains of this pigeon house are situated in an arable field 140m NW of the now-deserted Lawhead House. Circular on plan and constructed of mortared random rubble which incorporates a number of re-used dressed stones, it measures 3.7m in internal diameter and rises to a dormer window at second floor level. At ground-level on the S, there is a re-used late 16th or early 17th century entrance, the jambs and lintel of which bear roll-mouldings and have not been properly aligned in re-use. In the interior, the presence of joist-sockets indicates two floor-levels above the doorway, but apart from a number of stone nesting-boxes just below the present roofline, there are no internal furnishings.

The pigeon house was apparently built sometime after 1859 as it is not indicated on the first edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire, sheet 21), of that date.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS/IF) 15 December 1994.

Site Management (10 December 1991)

Roofless pigeon house to Lawhead House, situated in an arable field some 140m north west of the house. It sits on a circular plan in mortared random rubble and incorporates a number of re-used dressed stones. The block measures some 3.7m in diameter, and rises to a dormer window at second floor level.

A re-used late 16th or 17th century entrance sits to the south, with roll-moulded jambs and lintel. The interior has been lost, save for a number of stone nesting-boxes below the roofline, and joist-sockets indicating that the house once had 2 floors. Does not appear on the 1859 OS map, indicating it was built sometime after. (RCAHMS)