Achnagoul

Site Name Achnagoul

Classification Standing Stone (Prehistoric), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)(Possible), Stone Row (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND13SE 29

• Parish Latheron

ND13SE 29 1602 3257.

(ND 1602 3257) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

At ND 1602 3257 in flat moorland, there is a well-weathered standing stone, 1.6m high, 1.5m wide and 0.6m thick. There are packing stonesat its base.

Visited by OS (NKB) 25 March 1968.

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (JM) 14 October 1982.

In the vicinity of the standing stone are a further seven fallen stones. A survey of the site shows all eight stones to lie on an ellipse of dimensions 63m by 88m.

L J Myatt 1989.

Field Visit (August 1997)

This standing stone is situated on the crest of a low rise about 100m ENE of the cairn ND13SE 51. Unlike the cairn, however, the standing stone is hidden from the main part of the valley of the Burn of Houstry and can only be seen from the basin in the hills centred on the farm of Greentulloch. The long axis of the stone lies roughly N and S, measuring 1.2m in breadth and 0.8m in thickness at ground level by 1.5m in height, but it increases in breadth to 1.5m in breadth some 0.6m above the ground, before contracting to a flat top 0.6m broad. What appears to be a small pen has been constructed at the foot of the W part of the stone.

Although it has been suggested that this stone once formed part of a circle, the irregularities in the immediate topography make this unlikely, and there is no evidence of any disturbances indicating the removal of stones. However, a long pillar-like stone lies recumbent beside the fence some 23m to the SSE (ND 1603 3255). The latter stone measures 2.9m in length by at least 0.4m in thickness, and tapers from 1m in breadth at the NNW end to 0.7m at the SSE end. If this second stone ever stood upright at roughly this spot, then the two stones would have formed a setting aligned NW and SE.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) August 1997.