Coldstream Mill

Watermill (Period Unassigned)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Beith (Cunninghame)
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

(Loocation cited as NS 385 544). Coldstream Mill, early 19th century. A two-storey rubble building on an L plan, with a small single-storey rubble extension and a larger wood and corrugated-iron one. There is an 8-spoke wood and iron overshot wheel, about 3ft 6ins (1.06m) wide by 20ft (6.1m) diameter. Still occasionally used.

J R Hume 1976.

NS 385 544 An architectural standing building survey of the former mill at Coldstream, near Beith (NMRS NS35SE 27), was undertaken prior to its conversion into a dwelling house. An EDM survey was made of the early 19th-century rubble-built structure and its alterations, and a photographic record was made of various features.

The mill was found to have undergone various major alterations. At first, two separate rubble-built buildings were present, which were later joined together by rubble-built walls. Perhaps at the same time a further structure was added to the SE, which blocked a former major entrance - a fine stone archway.

The heights of various walls and floor levels had been raised, perhaps involving two phases of activity: rubble-built walls and brickwork heightened separate parts of the building. The former workings of the mill had been removed, apart from the external mill wheel.

Sponsors: Mr Gordon Williamson, Ms Nancy Johnston.

Field Visit (12 August 2010 - 30 June 2011)