Smerral Wood

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND13SE 23

• Parish Latheron

(ND 1773 3396) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

Some 200 yds N of the broch described on ND13SE 4, on the end of a rocky ridge, are the remains of numerous constructions. Near the centre there seems to have been a broch with a diameter over all of some 66ft, but it is much dilapidated and the outline is not very evident. Its elevation is about 5ft. On the N, S, and especially on the E, there are surface indications of numerous outbuildings.

The remains of a broch, 18.0m in diameter, with secondary structures, as described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (N K B) 25 March 1968.

This broch is reduced to turf-covered remains 1.4m high. A portion of the outer face in the N arc, and the estimated line in the S, give a diameter of 18.0m. The court area is indicated by a depression, 9.0m in diameter and 0.2m deep. Some 6.0m to the N there are traces of what may have been an encircling wall. The alleged outbuildings appear more likely to be quarrying of tumble from the broch.

Visited by OS (J M) 14 October 1982.

ND13 12 SMERRAL WOOD ND/1773 3396

Probable broch in Latheron, Caith-ness, lying about 200m north of ND13 11 and consisting of dilapidated ruins among the remains of various constructions. Part of a curved wallface is visible on the north and this suggests a diameter of about 18.0m [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 13 SE 23: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 57, no. 210.