Findlayston Bridge

Military Installation(S) (20th Century)

• Parish Fetteresso
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

NO88NW 36.04 from c.NO 8377 8851 to c.NO 8458 8840 Earthwork; Bank ; Ditch

For other elements of the Cowie Stop (or Cowie Defence) line, see NO78NE 10, NO88NE 87, NO88NE 88, NO88NE 311, NO88NE 312 and NO88NW 35.

A type 22 pillbox and a line of anti-tank blocks are situated on the S side of the Cowie Water and W of the Findlayston Bridge (NO88NW 41.00)

Visited by J Guy, 10 June 1992; NMRs MS 810/1, 38-42, 1996

GRC 30 8420 8840. Line of anti-tank blocks along S bank of Cowie Water. Opposite car park where river could be found. River used as anti-tank ditch. Stones set in top as camouflage.

GRC 31 8425 2834. Pillbox covering bridges and approaches and anti-tank blocks. Six-sided type 22 pillbox. Stone walls with concrete roof; one door and five loopholes.

NMRS, MS/712/8.

This monument comprises the remains of Second World War defences designed to block access across Findlayston Bridge and the Cowie Water from the N. The main feature, to the SW of the bridge end, is a Type 22 pill box, with stone walls, concrete roof, brick blast walls and 5 loops, in good condition. To the E are a deep slit trench and a weapon pit, covering the S end of the bridge. To the W are four concrete tank blocks, closing off a ford across the Cowie Water, beside which there is a large weapon pit. An earthwork anti-tank ditch and bank has been constructed to the W.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 23 December 1996.