Raasay, Allt Loch A' Chadha-charnaich

Township (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

NGR Description Centred NG 5863 4006

• Parish Portree
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

(previous NGR NG 5874 4008)

NG 5874 4008: On sloping ground to the W of the burn at 60m OD, is a cluster of houses, enclosures and other structures: A: Enclosure 9m x 20m, using old house and stone dyke between outcrops to form bounds. B: House 11m x 4m, entrance on N-side. C: Irregular structure 5.5m by 4m. D: House ? 9m x 5m, walls 1.5m wide. E: House ? 7m x 3m. F: House ? 6.5m x 3m. An area of rig cultivation lies immediately to the NW of the settlement.(Grid reference quoted falls below sea level).

Visited by D Topen, 26 March 1991.

R Miket et al 1991; NMRS MS/530

What may be a township comprising two unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xxxi). Two unroofed buildings and what may be an incomplete enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1988).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 31 October 1996

Field Visit (April 2008)

The survey of the following sites was carried out in April 2008 as part of a continuing programme to record the

physical remains of human activity on the Island of Raasay.

NG 5865 4002 (centred on) – Township of North Hallaig - The site lies on the E coast some 1.5km N of the township of Hallaig which was surveyed by ACFA in 2004. See ACFA Occasional Paper No. 71. The site consists of 15 structures including houses, byres, stores and enclosures.

Report: RCAHMS

Funder: Glasgow Archaeological Society and The Robert Kiln Charitable Trust