Rubha Na Samhnachain

Site Name Rubha Na Samhnachain

Classification Farmstead(S) (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Lime Kiln (Period Unassigned), Wall(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NM64NE 19

NGR Description NM 695 459 and NM 693 460

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

NM64NE 19 695 459

NM 695 459. Samhnach: remains of a house and razed remains of at least two other buildings 100yds SSE.

At NM 693 460, there are also the outline of one house on the road N of the lime kiln, with remains of two houses and a (?) grain kiln on the plateau above it. All occupied 1815, upper pair abandoned 1841, lower house possibly abandoned in 1855, though still roofed in 1872.

P Gaskell 1968

Four unroofed buildings, one roofed building, two enclosures, some field walls and a lime kiln are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Mull 1880, sheet lxx). Three unroofed buildings, some field walls and a disused kiln are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 26 June 1998