Paisley, Blackhall Factory

Office (21st Century), Paper Mill (19th Century), Silk Factory (19th Century)

• Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Standing Building Recording (15 August 2016 - 25 August 2016)

NS 48842 63457 A Level 2 building survey was undertaken, 15–25 August 2016, of the Category C listed Blackhall Mill. Paisley was one of the largest centres of textile manufacture in Scotland during the 18th and 19th centuries, and focused on the production of cotton and silk. The greater part of this built historic heritage disappeared in the course of modernisation and urban extension in the 20th and 21st century.

The industrial mill buildings date from the mid-19th century, although several later alterations and extensions were made to the buildings. Blackhall Mill is a rare example of a purpose built silk throwing mill. Several phases of construction could be seen within the fabric. The site was extensively altered in the 20th century to accommodate modern fittings, which possibly caused a significant loss of its interior historic fabric. Following years of neglect, the buildings are in a mediocre to poor state, and some areas of structural instability are evident.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Southwark Investments