Hunterston Nuclear Generating Station, 'a' Power Station

Power Station (20th Century)

• Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Ayrshire

Hunterston A: a 'glazed mass' by Howard V Lobb & Partners, 1957-64.

See also:

Scotland's first nuclear power station. Built for South of Scotland Electricity Board. Closed 1990. Decommissioning completion predicted for 2017.

R Paxton and J Shipway 2007

Publication Account (1997)

The first civilian nuclear power station in the country: a 360 megawatt plant originally designed to supply approximately a quarter of the total electricity demand in the SSEB area. The station comprises two natural uranium-fuelled, graphite-moderate, gas cooled 'MAGNOX' reactors, together with associated steam-raising units, situated adjacent to a turbine house and control room. Uniquely, the reactors here were loaded and unloaded from below, and as a result are perched high above ground level, in gigantic but elegant curtain-walled, steel-framed blocks. The station was closed in 1990. (Figs. 4.65, 4.66).

Information from 'Rebuilding Scotland: The Postwar Vision, 1945-75', (1997).

Project (2007)

Publication Account (2007)

Hunterston ‘A’, Scotland’s first nuclear power station, was built from 1957–64 for the South of Scotland Electricity Board by the General Electric Company Ltd in association with Simon Carves Ltd, the Motherwell Bridge and Engineering Company Ltd, and Mowlem (Scotland) Ltd. It was closed in 1990 and is now being decommissioned with completion predicted for 2017.

The station produced 360MW from two Magnox gascooled reactors. An idea of some of the civil engineering operations can be gained from the provision of 3000 cu. yards of mass concrete in the foundations of the first reactor supporting a raft incorporating 8000 cu. yards of concrete with 400 tons of steel reinforcement. This work, and the turbine hall excavation 650 ft by30 ft by 13 ft deep, was ongoing early in 1958.

Motherwell Bridge and Engineering Company built 16 massive heat exchangers and two 70 ft diameter spheres to house the two gas-cooled reactors in Hunterston’s twin towers. The spheres were made out of 3 in. thick steel plates, to bend which a 2000 ton press had to be built. In order to handle the plates into position the world’s largest ‘Goliath’ crane, 200 ft high, was designed, erected and tested with a 350 ton load. It was used to lower thepressure vessel tops into position.