Dunbar, Shore Street, Maltings

Maltings (Late 18th Century), Warehouse (Late 18th Century)

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Dunbar
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

Former warehouse, late 18th century, four storey L-plan. Within the old town of Dunbar south-west of the Old Harbour. This building is currently being used as a builders yard and is in the process of being renovated. The heavily weathered red sandstone is being refaced and pointed. The building is intact but derelict, the roof is of corrugated iron sheeting.

The E side of Lamer Street, S of Shore Street, is flanked by a range of buildings which, though they are commonly called 'The Maltings', seem to have served many purposes at various times and may have originated as warehouses of one sort or another. They are more or less similar in appearance, being roughly built of red sandstone rubble ans shoiwng much evidence of altertaion. The general arrangement of the openings are similar throughtout...some of the windows and loading doors have dressed margins, some have wooden lintels and a few show relieving arches. The section next to Messrs Horsburgh's premises is known to have been a kippering-house, and the block extending E from the S end of this latter was a salt-store, though whether these were their original functions or not is uncertain. The plentiful provision of windows, some od which were unaltered show rounded arises suggestive of the earlier 18th century. This suggests that kippering was a secondary use; the salt-store, however, possesses the distinctive feature of an original range of arches at ground level.

The building between Lamer Street and Colvin Street ... is generally similar to the rest, but the fenestration on the W side is unaltered . A dog's-leg outside the stair has been added to the N gable, giving access to entrances at two levels.

The premises of Messrs. McArthur and Sons, between Shore Street and Victoria Street generally resembles those described above. The S portion was formerly a kippering-house and the N portion a coal-yard and stables. Visited 3 August 1965.