Bays Water

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Parish Delting
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 334 673. A heel-shaped cairn lies on a rocky knoll, at 150' O.D., about 100 yards from the shore of Bays Water, in rough grazing but close to a deserted croft.

The remains are turf-covered, but with most of the structural stones visible. The slightly concave front of the cairn faces SE (C S T Calder 1965). The stone at the NE end stands 1' 6" high, and a large stone at the south end stands 3' high. The other stones appear to be laid on their sides as the lowest course of a wall, but one or two stones are missing to the NE of the entrance. The kerb is clear round the north side of the cairn, but is only visible in places for the rest of the circuit.

The passage and chamber are indicated by the remaining stones of their masonry walls. The chamber seems to have been rectangular, measuring about 3' 9" by 3' 3". Outside the chamber on the north a number of stones set in a semi-circle appear to form an inner revetment.

The irregular plan of the cairn is probably due to its having been built on an outcrop.

A S Henshall 1972.