Framside

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Hills Of Lieurary

Site Number ND06SE 5

• Parish Halkirk

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907).

A broch stood at the NW end of a grassy knoll some 6ft or 8ft high. No part of the structure is visible, but it seems to have had a diameter of about 54ft.

RCAHMS 1911.

The mutilated remains of this broch consist of a grass- covered mound between 32.0m and 40.0m in diamater by 4.3m high; the central part, measuring 16.0m in diameter by 2.0m high, is the remains of the actual broch, but no trace of walling is visible.

Visited by OS (R D), 16 Feburary 1965.

(ND 0890 6199) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

The turf-covered remains of a broch with outworks, as described by previous field investigator There are no facing-stones exposed.

Visited by OS (N K B), 17 August 1981

'Broch', Framside. Dimensions: 32 x 30m. Grass-covered oval mound 5m high, quarried on N side where coursing has been exposed. A platform 5m diameter exists at the top of the mound.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995.

ND06 3 FRAMSIDE ('Hills of Lieurary') ND/0890 6199

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a grass-covered circular mound in which no trace of walling is visible. Despite this an estimated diameter of about 16m has been suggested [1], or 54 ft (16.5m) [2]. Outworks are reported [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 06 SE 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 34, no. 11.