Lassodie Mill

Farmhouse (18th Century)

Classification Farmhouse (18th Century)

• Parish Beath
  • Former District Dunfermline

Site Management (16 September 2010)

5-bay, 2-storey house, originally 3-bay, extended to left earlier to mid 19th century, sited to NW of mill steading. Harled, painted margins. Principal elevation with door to centre of original house with panel over door and small 1st floor window, windows in flanking bays larger at 1st floor; later bays to left with door to right and window above and window to both floors in outer bay. Lean-to addition to outer right swept down from eaves line with door and small square window.

Timber sash and case glazing with plate glass and 4-pane windows. Grey slates. Stone end and mutual gable stacks with thackstanes. Beak skewputts to original gable. (Historic Scotland)

NT19SW 18.00 14079 92915

NT19SW 18.01 1408 9290 Lassodie Mill Steading

The mill has been incorporated in a building steading to the S of the farmhouse. No machinery survives, but there is a large kiln to the rear. On the S side of the steading, above a wide doorway, there is a stone dated 1746. The sluice system has been removed by opencast workings. Lassodie Mill is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Fife & Kinross, 1856, sheet 30) as a corn mill. The farmhouse at Lassodie Mill is situated on rising ground to the N of the Lochfitty Burn. It is of two principal periods of construction, the eastern half being the earlier with a marriage stone above the door bearing the date 1730 and the initials M and EM (the farmer suggests that the name was Moody).

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH) 2 September 1991.