Steelend

Site Name Steelend

Classification Colliery(S) (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval), Ironstone Mine(S) (Post Medieval), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Tramway(S) (Modern)

Alternative Name(s) Dunnygask

NGR Description Centred NT 051 931

• Council Fife
  • Parish Saline
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

Field Visit (August 1991)

NT09SW 55.00 centred 051 931

NT09SW 55.01 NT 051 931 Coal Mine (Cleish91 61-2, 453)

NT09SW 55.02 NT 046 929 Coal Mine; Ironstone Mine (Cleish91 22-7, 510-11)

NT09SW 55.03 NT 047 928 Coal Mine (Cleish91 32, 514-15)

NT09SW 55.04 NT 043 929 Coal Mine (Cleish91 508-9)

NT09SW 55.05 NT 0432 9224 Cottages (Cleish91 516)

NT09SW 55.06 NT 044 925 Coal Mine

NT09SW 55.07 NT 0430 9275 Farmstead; Rig (Cleish91 513)

NT09SW 55.08 NT 0533 9292 Coal Mine (Cleish91 454)

The remains of several periods of mineral extraction extend for about 1km E from Dunnygask farmstead to the SE flank of Saline Hill and down to the public road. The colliery is named 'Steelend Mine' and annotated 'ironstone and coal pits' on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Fife & Kinross, 1856, sheet xxix). By the 2nd edition (1896, sheet xxxiii NE) the mine had developed into the Saline Valley Colliery (Pits 1-4); Pit No.1 is annotated as 'disused', various old levels, shafts, spoil heaps are also depicted. A further coal pit is shown as are a series of connecting tramways and railways. By this time, Pit No.2 was connected to the main railway system by a long branch-line from Dunfermline. This bifurcated W of Steelend goods station (Cleish91.87), one siding going to Pit No.2 and the other connecting with one of the tramways descending from coal pit (Cleish91.32). The tramway system had further connections running W-E across the face of the slope to Pit No.3 and traversing W to what is depicted on the 2nd ed. OS 6-inch map as an 'Old Shaft'. This map also shows Pit No.4 with either a trackway or tramway running over rough ground with a further possible tramway running S from 'Old Levels' to the W of Pit No.3.

Two rows of miner's cottages are also depicted on the 1st and 2nd editions of the 6-inch map. One, Steelend Row, lies SE of Pit No.2, the other, Steelend New Row, is situated alongside what is now a piece of rough ground next to the football ground. The depiction of the colliery on the 2nd, revised edition (1915) records considerable change. Only one colliery, Lethans (Pit No.2) remains, most of the other sites having become disused or are depicted as 'old shafts'. Steelend Row was still depicted and Steelend New Row had been extended to 'Woodside Terrace' and 'Castle Terrace'.

Visited by RCAHMS (SPH, DE) August 1991.