Glaic Na Ceardaich

Clearance Cairn(S) (Post Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH63SW 79

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (17 November 1992)

This farmstead, which is situated on a terrace in what is now rough pasture, comprises two buildings set at right angles to one another, of which the main house measures 9m from NE to SW by 5m transversely over faced-rubble walls 0.7m thick and 1.5m high with an entrance on the SE and an extension 9m long towards the SW. The second building, which is situated to the S of the extension, has been reduced to a platform measuring 6m in length by 3m in breadth. There are a number of clearance heaps in the vicinity, indicating cultivation in modern times. (USN93 226)

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 17 November 1992.

Field Visit (11 June 1999)

This farmstead comprises a building, on a NE to SW alignment, constructed from partially-dressed sandstone blocks and standing up to 1m in height at the gables. The entrance is on the S and there is a possible cruck-slot opposite in the N wall. On the SW, there is an 11m extension, reduced to footings, with at least three chambers. There is no stone tumble present suggesting that this may originally have been of turf construction on a stone foundation. It is probably the building shown unroofed in 1904 (Inverness-shire 1904, sheet 19).

On the NE of the main building, there is a 4m by 3m extension possibly built over a 5m by 5m structure. About 45m to the SW, there are two cairns, measuring 5m and 6m in diameter, which may represent the gable ends of a building together with a distinct cut in the ground which forms an approximately 5m wide terrace. Obscured by deep heather cover, it probably was abandoned long before the other buildings went out of use.

A rickle of stones set on the edge of the slope about 20m to the S of the main building is probably the remnant of a wall line depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire sheet 19, 1904).

J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 11 June 1999; NMRS MS 961/58, no.1.