Ruthven

Building(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH62NW 54

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (2 March 1993)

Set into a steep W-facing slope, recently afforested, above the River Farigaig there is a rectangular building measuring 10.2m NNW-SSE by 3.8m transversely within a wall of faced-rubble 0.6m in thickness. The entrance is on the WSW side and the building is divided into two compartments. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xlii) shows an unroofed and unnamed building at this location.

The footings of the S half of a second building survive at the top of the slope, about 50m to the ENE.

(USN93 72)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB), 2 March 1993.

Ground Survey (17 September 2012 - 23 September 2012)

This report is for an archaeological desktop and walkover survey conducted for Fountains Forestry Ltd for a number of areas of proposed forestry at Aberarder Estate, Inverness-shire, Highland. The walkover survey was conducted between the 17th and 23rd of September 2012. Seven locations were examined. Overall the areas for proposed planting have some archaeological activity some of which is likely to be post-medieval in date through a few structures may be prehistoric.

Funder: Fountains Forestry Ltd

Stuart Farrell