Tullich

Storage Pit(S) (Post Medieval), Township (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH62NW 44

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (17 March 1993)

The remains of five buildings, together with the remnants of a field-system, are set into a S-facing hillside some 800m E of the E end of Loch a' Choire.

The apparently random layout of the buildings suggests an informal development of the settlement, rather than a formal plan. They range from 7.6m to 14.9m in length and from 2.6m to 4m in breadth within faced-rubble walls up to 0.8m in thickness and stand up to 1.1m high. They are all rectangular with square corners, and gable ends survive in two examples (USN93 327 and 328). The three larger buildings (USN93 326, 329 and 330) are all subdivided into two compartments and USN93 329 has a drain running out through its SW end wall. On a knoll to the SE of USN93 329 there are three pits, each about 2m in diameter, which were probably for storage.

To the S and SW are fragments of a network of fields, probably associated with this settlement and the neighbouring one at Garoline (NH62NW 45).

All five buildings are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, 1874, sheet xxxi). Three (USN93 327, 328 and 330) are shown roofed, while the others are roofless. All five are roofless on the 2nd edition (1905). This is one of three settlements in this area named 'Tullich' on the 1st edition map. One of the others is still occupied while the third is described under NH62NW 43. The Name Book describes the farmhouses at Tullich as having one storey, thatched roofs and being 'in ordinary repair' (ONB 1871).

(USN93 326-30)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 17 March 1993.

Management (16 August 2007)

Scheduled (with NH62NW 45) as 'Tullich, settlements 760m NNE of... two pre-Improvement townships and the remnants of associated field systems which link them together... on a gently sloping hillside 760m NNE of Tullich farm.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 16 August 2007.