Tom Breac Mor

Building (Period Unknown), Field System (Medieval) - (18th Century), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Tom Breac Mor

Classification Building (Period Unknown), Field System (Medieval) - (18th Century), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NH62NW 40

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (18 March 1993)

NH62NW 40 6418 2885.

In rough grassland on a generally SW-facing hillside to the NW of Tom Breac Mor, there is a hut-circle, with the fragmentary remains of a field-system to the W and S. The remains of a sub-rectangular building stand a short distance to the E of the hut-circle.

The hut-circle, situated at the NGR given above, measures 12m in diameter within a stony bank spread to 1.1m in thickness and standing 0.3m high. It has been terraced on the SW side, where a stone-faced revetment survives, but there are large gaps on the SE and NW sides, where the wall has been robbed. The interior has been scooped into the hillside.

About 30m to the E, at NH 6422 2885, there is a sub-rectangular building with slightly rounded ends, measuring 8.6m from NW to SE by 5m transversely over walls reduced to stony banks 1m thick and 0.3m in high. The building has been set into the slope on its NE side, and a later field bank overlies the wall on that side.

There is a clearance cairn immediately to the SE of the hut-circle, and at least three other clearance cairns were recorded to the W and N. Farther to the W, and also to the S of the hut-circle, in an area of rough, often boggy, ground encompassing some 20ha, there are several stretches of stony bank. Although the remains are fragmentary, they suggest at least two fields aligned NW-SE across the hillside. These fields may once have been linked to those at Ballachar, about 1.5km to the W (NH62NW 12), but between the two sites is ground that has been either afforested or improved.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 18 March 1993.