Baldoo

Farmstead (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH63SE 87

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (5 November 1992)

This farmstead is situated at the N end of a low ridge above the E bank of the River Nairn. It consists of four buildings, with the remains of stone dykes and field clearance heaps to the SSW.

Three of the buildings measure between 12.3m and 20.5m in length and between 3.2m and 3.5m in breadth within faced-rubble walls measuring up to 1m in thickness, and standing to a maximum height of 1m. One (USN93 216) has a bedneuk on its ESE side, and another (USN93 218) has a later wing projecting from its SE side. The latter building may also have an internal drain in the most south-westerly of its three compartments.

The fourth building (USN93 215) is considerably smaller, measuring 5.2m in length by 3.2m within a wall 0.9m thick. A plan of Tordarroch, dating from c.1804 (SRO: RHP 1047) shows three buildings at this site, which is named 'Ball'. One is probably USN93 217, the other two, both of which are shown with bedneuks, may be USN93 216 and 218, although their positions are not quite correct. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xx) names this settlement 'Baldoo', and shows all four buildings, roofed. The Name Book describes the site as 'a small farmhouse, one storey high, offices attached; whole thatched, middling order'(ONB 1867-70). By 1905, the date of the second edition, all four buildings were roofless.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 November 1992.