Ballone

Cruck Framed Building (Post Medieval), Township (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH63SE 79

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (3 November 1992)

About 200m S of Ballone farmhouse there is a group of four buildings set into a NW-facing slope above the head of a small burn. The buildings are all aligned along the slope, with one side set into it. They range from 5.9m to 10.4m in length, and from 2.4m to about 3.4m in breadth within faced-rubble walls, generally measuring 0.8m in thickness and standing up to 1m high. Two of the buildings (USN93 182 and 184) have bedneuks, in both cases on the SE side, and two have an internal partition (USN93 184-5). A cruck slot is visible in the SE wall of one building (USN93 184). To the SW and S of this group are two enclosures which may be associated with the buildings. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, Sheet xxxi) depicts two roofed buildings here, probably USN93 183 and 184, and also the two enclosures, but by the time of the 2nd edition (1905) both the buildings were roofless.

(USN93 182-5)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB), 3 November 1992.

Field Visit (8 June 2009 - 5 July 2009)

The overhead electric power line extends from Daviot Elevation of Creag nan Uamh showing relationship of Claonaite and the main bone sites to the Bone Caves (NH 7225 3966) to the Wester Drummond Generator SW

of Whitebridge (cNH 469 139), with branches at Foyers (cNH 4998 2024) and Glenlia (cNH 5113 2083). Work was

conducted, 8 June–5 July 2009, to establish the nature and extent of any archaeology affected by the power line refurbishment. In total 57 sites were identified during the assessment and survey. Most of these were as previously described apart from the following:

NH 68180 33498 (approx) Spiral/‘C’-shaped feature, Tordarroch This spiral/‘C’-shaped embankment measures

c24m long internally. Its function was not obvious.

NH 7089 3853 Faillie and Daviot West This Bronze Age (2400–551 BC) hut circle was identified as a partially visible feature set into a SE slope by the OS in 1970. It was recorded as measuring 9m overall with the wall spread to c2m. No visible remains were identified during the walkover survey. However, undergrowth may have obscured the feature.

NH 7089 3853 Field system, Faillie and Daviot West The OS found a possibly associated field system which had been recently ploughed over and afforested. No visible remains were identified during the walkover survey.

NH 6740 3240 (centred on) Ballone Township This undated township was recorded in 1992 by the RCAHMS who noted 15 buildings, 5 kilns and 2 rectangular platforms (NH63SE 79 and NH63SE 80). During the walkover survey at least five roofless, stone buildings and an enclosure were identified (centred on NH 67502 32508). Within this group a slate roofed building seemed to post-date the surrounding structures.

NH 6731 3240 In 1992 RCAHMS noted a group of four buildings set into a NW-facing slope above the head of a

small burn. During the walkover survey at least two buildings and the outline of a possible enclosure were found, indicated by turf-grown footings (centred on NH 6746 3245).

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: HHER and Library Service (intended)

Funder: Scottish and Southern Energy