Nether Glenny 22

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number NN50SE 24.04

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Port Of Menteith
  • Former District Stirling

Field Visit (1989)

NN 5628 0199 180m OD. Large rough outcrop with 19 single cups and 12 cups with 1 ring; 2 cups with 2 rings and 1 cup with 5 rings and a tail. (West part possibly reported as NN50SE 36.)

M van Hoek 1989.

NN50SE 24.04 5624 0194

This large outcrop is as described above.

Visited by RCAHMS (JS & DE) 15 May 1995

Note (19 November 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 19/11/2018

Compiled by: Callander

Location Notes: This panel or parts of the same panels have also previously been recorded as Nether Glenny 24.03 (Canmore 78344, ScRAP 615) and Canmore 78349 (ScRAP 2042). The panel was renumbered during the Scotland's Rock Art Project as Nether Glenny 22. Details for the entire Nether Glenny 22 panel can be found in Canmore 78344 (ScRAP 615).

This panel is situated on the relatively flat top of a raised area on a hillside which is generally facing south with views across the Lake of Menteith. The panel is 70m S of an old, ruinous stone dyke which runs SW to NE. Between the panel and the dyke there is a deep gully running NE-SW, at 27m to the N of the panel. To the W, 70m away, there is a stone dyke running N-S which encloses a substantial area of conifer plantation. Approximately 40m to the SSE, on lower ground, a fenceline runs SW-NE along the edge of the field. The surrounding area is mostly bracken and rough grass land, but immediately around the panel is grass.

Panel Notes: The panel is 4.0m in length by 2.0m in width with the long axis oriented E-W. There is a deep fissure running close to the N edge and other naturally weathered hollows. Apart from these hollows and fissures the surface is fairly smooth.

At the E end there is a cup with five rings, which measures 40cm diameter, with a radial running E from the cup to the outer ring and what appears to be a cup mark on the W edge of the outer ring. There are eight further cup and ring marks across the surface of the panel. Four of these appear to have been arranged as two pairs, where the rings are touching each other. These can be seen on the diagram but are counted as separate motifs. One of the motifs seems to have a rather squared-off ring.

There are further possible motifs, some of which may be eroded, man-made motifs and others may prove to be natural hollows. These are not included in the count of motifs but are shown by dotted lines on the diagram. These are nine possible single cup marks, a cup with a radial line which runs into a natural fissure, and two cups with partial rings round them. There are also some possible peck marks.