Na Tri Sithean

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number ND06NW 11

• Parish Reay

(ND 0125 6532) Na Tri Sithean (NR) Supposed Broughs (NR)

OS 6"map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This long horned cairn, turf-covered and not seriously disturbed, is one of the largest and most perfect of its type. The body of the cairn is 235ft long by 32ft wide and about 4ft high. It swells at each end into distinct circular mounds (for the third mound, see ND06NW 10); that at the SE end is 70ft wide and 10ft high, while that at the NW is 60ft wide and 7ft high. The horns, two at each end, project an additional distance beyond the cairn varying from 10ft to 18ft. Two possible lintels and one other slab protrude from the cairn.

A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911.

This cairn is as described above.

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 November 1964.

(ND 0125 6532) Long Cairn (NR)

OS 6"map, (1969)

No change to the previous information.

'Na Tri Sithean' is the name given to the three prominent mounds, which form parts of the long cairns described here and on ND06NW 10 (Name Book 1873).

Visited by OS (J B) 10 September 1981.

Field Visit (15 August 1910)

On the top of Cnoc Freiceadain, the summit to the N of the Hill of Sheuster, is a horned long cairn, one of the finest examples of this class of cairn in the county, and apparently unexcavated. Being overgrown with turf, the exact configuration and measurements of the horns are not obtainable, but their existence is quite evident. The cairn lies with its longest axis WNW and ESE and has an extreme length from tip to tip of the horns of 255ft [77.7m]. The main body measures from 37' to 40' [11.2m to 12.1m] in breadth and 4' to 5' [1.2m to 1.5m] in elevation. It expands rises towards both ends, but to the greatest extent towards the E[S]E. In that direction it commences to expand some 70' [21.3m] from the end and attains to a breadth of 60' [18.3m] and a height of 10' [3m]. The horns at this end appear to be about 28' [8.5m] in length, and to terminate obtusely. The distance between their outer extremities is some 73' [22.2m], and from the centre of the concave outline of the cairn 38' or 39' [11.6m to 11.9m]. Towards the WNW the expansion and increase of elevation begin about 40' [12.2m] from the end, and attain to 56' [17.1m] in breadth and 7' [2.1m] in height. The general appearance at this end is that of a second circular cairn set on the low extremity of a long one. In rear of it is a slight trench across the body of the cairn. The horns seem to be shorter than at the opposite end, and to measure about 15' [4.6m] in length. The distance between their outer extremities is about 60' [18.3m], and thence to the centre of the concavity of the cairn 33' [10.1m]. The facing wall is visible on the S side towards the ESE end. A certain amount of quarrying has been done at both ends, and at no distant date, but there is no evidence of the excavation of the chamber or chambers.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 15 August 1910

OS 6” (1907) ‘Supposed Broughs’

Publication Account (1995)

Two impressively long cairns of stone, now both grass-grown, are set at right angles to each other on top of the hill. For much of their length the mounds are low, but the south cairn has higher mounds at both ends, and the north cairn has a round mound at the south end. These three prominent humps clearly provided the name Na Tri Shean (the three fairy mounds) now applied only to the south cairn. It is probable that three separate round chambered cairns were incorporated into two later long structures, the north cairn being given an unusual northeast-southwest alignment to fit it onto the crest of the hill. Low horns can be seen at both ends of the south cairn, and at the north end of the north cairn, defining rectangular forecourts. Neither cairn has been excavated.

The south cairn [Canmore ID 7832] seems to be virtually intact, and at 71m long is one of the longest of its type. There is probably a chamber under the round mounds at either end, and two tilted slabs at the east end may be collapsed capstones from the roof of one chamber. The north cairn [Canmore ID 7831] at 67m is nearly as long, but the body of this cairn has been extensively disturbed down the centre. As well as a presumed chamber at the south end, some projecting slabs suggest another at the northern end. A few isolated slabs near the centre of this cairn may belong to later cist burials inserted into the existing mound. From the top of Cnoc Freiceadain, the site of two of the oldest monuments in Caithness, one looks down on one of the newest, Dounreay Atomic Power Station, and there are extensive views from this hill across much of Caithness and Orkney.

Information from ‘Exploring Scotland’s Heritage: The Highlands’, (1995).