Dalphuil

Site Name Dalphuil

Classification Building(S) (Period Unassigned), Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), House (Period Unassigned), School (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glen Gairn, Endowed School

Site Number NJ20SE 4

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Dalphuil is situated between the A939 road and the River Gairn, on a south-facing terrace. Today, it consists of one building, a small cottage which is of at least eighteenth-century date and which has variously served as a school and a manse.

The 1st edition of the Ordnance Survey 6-inch map, published in the 1870s, shows that at that date there were, in addition to the school, another two roofed buildings and a further unroofed structure, possibly representing a farmstead.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NJ20SE 4 29885 00900

(Location cited as NJ 298 008). Dalphuil. The footings of a depopulated settlement survive in an area of coniferous woodland on a S-facing river terrace at an altitude of 335m OD.

NMRS, MS/712/3.

One unroofed building, three roofed buildings, one of which is annotated as an Endowed School, and three enclosures, one of which is incomplete, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet lxxix). One roofed building, two unroofed buildings and five enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 April 1999