Rogie

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

• Parish Contin

Listed. No details given.

D W Ross, 1991.

Archaeological Evaluation (27 June 2011 - 23 September 2011)

NH 441 588 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken in August 2011. The work commenced with a detailed survey of the hut circle and its immediate landscape. The hut circle appeared as a 4–6.2m wide penannular vegetation clad bank. The outer limits of the visible bank were circular in plan and c18.5m in diameter. The inner break of slope also enclosed a circular area, c12m in diameter. A 3.5m wide break in the circuit was recorded in the SE. The wider survey identified two linear banks that connected into the E side of the monument.

Four targeted areas within the monument were hand excavated to recover information on the monument’s date and form, and to determine the nature of any damage from forestry operations. These showed the bank to be a slight rubble wall, 1.2m wide, encircling a hollow in the natural subsoil slope. The interior showed no evidence for a superstructure having been present or for substantive occupation of this space.

On balance, the excavators are of the view that the most likely explanation for the Torrachilty monument is that it was a purpose-built animal fold, which may relate to the use of the area as shieling grounds within the medieval to post-medieval period. The interior of the monument has suffered progressive erosion as a result of this use, leaving its bowl-shaped form. The two banks associated with the enclosure may have been used to funnel stock into the entrance as they were driven upslope from the Black Water. The presence of a burnt deposit from an in situ fire indicated that the enclosure had been reused.

The information provided by this work has allowed us to explain the importance of the monument including the consequences, both positive and negative, of its long-term presence within woodland. Some recommendations have been made to inform future best practice in managing sites that emerge from harvested forestry.

Site name given in the report is incorrect and should be Rogie.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: Forestry Commission Scotland and Highland HER