Hill Of Burravoe

Cairn (Prehistoric), Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

• Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

OS 6" map, Shetland, 2nd ed., (1903).

Two dilapidated cairns almost impinging on each other. Much of their material has been taken to build an adjoining sheep-fold and they are now mere heaps of debris not more than 3'6" high. In size the stones used in their construction run to 3' 6" x 18" x 12".

'A' - has measured about 53' N-S and 60' E-W. At its SE side stands an upright stone, 2' 3" high and 1' 3" by 1'10" across the faces.

'B' - has measured about 40' N-S and 44' E-W. No trace of a chamber is visible in either but each seems to have had a built kerb.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1930.

Kerbstones can be seen amongst the debris around most of the perimeter of cairn 'B', giving a diameter of 9.7m. No trace of a chamber or cist.

Cairn 'A' is a denuded heel-shaped cairn. The up- right stone in the E. is now almost prostrate, another similar stone stands upright in the W. Between the two are three or four stones set on edge, indicating a straight facade 20.5m long. From the facade to the back of the cairn, the latter a broad bank of peat with stones showing through, measures c.12.5m. Kerbstones extend for some distance in a slight curve from each upright before disappearing into the peat bank. There is no sign of a passage, but in the centre of the cairn is a confused jumble of large stones, probably the remains of a chamber whose plan cannot now be determined.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (AA) 6 June 1968.

Field Visit (11 July 1930)

Cairns, Hill of Burravoe. On the low W shoulder of the Hill of Burravoe, less than 500 yds due E of the school at Brae, are two dilapidated cairns, almost impinging on one another. Much of their material has been taken to build an adjoining sheepfold, and they are now merely heaps of debris not more than 3 ft 6 in high. In size the stones used in constructing them have run to 3 ft 6 in by 18 in by 12 in. The northern cairn has measured about 53 ft from N to S and 60 ft from E to W; at its SE side stands an upright stone, 2 ft 3 in. high and 1 ft 3 in by 1 ft 10 in across the faces. The cairn to the S has measured about 40 ft from N to S and 44 ft. from E to W. No trace of a chamber is visible in either, but each seems to have had a built kerb.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 11 July 1930.