Moorbrock Hill

Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval)

NGR Description NX c.630 983

• Parish Carsphairn
  • Former District Stewartry
  • Former County Kirkcudbrightshire

Centred NX 630 984. West of the ruined farmhouse of Glenhead there are the remains of rig and furrow and associated features. These and other redundant man-made features were recorded and described as part of a pre-afforestation survey.

Sponsor: Historic Buildings and Monuments, Scotland

J Page 1990g.

Roughly E to W running rig and furrow lying on E facing valley side immediately S of a small burn. The rig lies both outside and within a stone-dyked enclosure shown on OS 1:10,000 map, 1980, which seems to post-date the cultivation. Further rig on a fractionally different orientation lies to the SE within the enclosure. A platform, 16m by 7m by 0.3m high has disturbed the S extent of the rig outside the enclosure. The rig has a wave amplitude of about 3m asnd a relief amplitude of 0.3m at most. The rig covers an area 60m by 20m outside the enclosure with a similar area inside.

Ill-defined banks and mounds lie to the S of the rig in the enclosure. They do not appear to have any structural significance.

Possible rig and furrow runs NW to SE immediately aboe (W) of the S limit of the E to W running rig (supra). It has a wave amplitude of about 3m and a relief amplitude of about 0.2m. Also, an 110m (E to W) by 35m (N to S) area of poorly preserved E to W running rig and furrow lying immediately S of the enclosure. The area is heavily disturbed by drainage features. The rig seems to have a wave amplitude of about 3m and relief amplitude of 0.15m. There is possibly a boundary bank on the S side of this area though this may be upcast from drainage improvements.

NMRS MS 625/9

Project (3 September 1990 - 14 September 1990)

Four large areas (Moorbrick, Manquhill, Carroch, and Blackmark) were surveyed in advance of afforestation.

P McKeague and A Sangster, 1990.