Inverlochy Castle

Country House (19th Century), Hotel (19th Century)

Site Name Inverlochy Castle

Classification Country House (19th Century), Hotel (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Fort William; New Inverlochy Castle; Inverlochy Castle Hotel; Inverlochy Castle Policies

Site Number NN17NW 15

• Parish Kilmonivaig
  • Former District Lochaber

Recording Your Heritage Online

Inverlochy Castle Hotel, Robert Hesketh, 1863-6; addition by J. Macvicar Anderson, 1889-1891 A somewhat galumphing Tudor baronial mansion, more successful inside than out, built for William Scarlett, 3rd Lord Abinger, to replace his father's shooting lodge of c.1850. Edwardian extensions and upgrading included a sombre Norman castle block to the north east, a second square tower to the south east, huge bay windows and porte-cochere, heating and electric light. The lavish, French Empire-style painted plaster ceiling in the hall dates from 1891. The mansion sits at the foot of Ben Nevis, with views west over its garden terrace to the distant hills of Moidart. Visiting for a week in 1873, Queen Victoria recorded 'I never saw a lovelier or more romantic spot'. The house became a hotel in 1969. Gate Lodge and Carriage House/Stables, Robert Hesketh, 1863 In matching martial guise, the former a neat sentrypost with jagged edges and rugged finish, the latter, with pepperpots clinging to its crenellated parapets, now converted to five 'suites'.

[The Torlundy estate ('Torr Lunndaidh' - Hill of Marshy Place), later known as Inverlochy, was acquired in 1837 by the first Lord Abinger (formerly Sir James Scarlett) from the Earl of Aboyne, who had acquired it from his cousin, the Duke of Gordon.]

Not to be confused with (Old) Inverlochy Castle (NN 12039 75442), for which see NN17NW 1.

See Architecture.