Loch Shurrery

Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Name Loch Shurrery

Classification Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND05NW 21

NGR Description ND 0473 5617 and ND 0473 5623

• Parish Reay

ND05NW 21 0473 5617 and 0473 5623

Centred at ND 047 562, at the foot of a steep, W-facing slope, are the remains of two hut circles and a further ill-defined structure, all covered by bracken, turf and heather.

The hut circle at ND 0473 5617 is well-defined and built into the slope. It measures 9.5m N-S by 7.5m within a wall spread to 2.5 to 3.0m wide and up to 0.7m high; the interior is strewn with tumble. The entrance is in the S.

The second hut, at ND 0473 5623, is sub-oval and measures approximately 6.0m E-W by 5.0m internally. The wall is about 1.5m wide and survives to 0.4m high. The entrance is not apparent.

Some 30m to the S are the remains of what is probably a further domestic structure. It survives as an amorphous pile of stones 10.5m N-S by 7.5m over all. The rubble is up to 0.9m high; in the NE, there are large stones, apparently displaced from an outer face. In the ENE an upright slab, presumably from an entrance passage, is set transversely to the main axis. The quantity of stone and upright slab are suggestive of a ruined chambered cairn, but its similarity to the northern hut and the close proximity of the huts makes an association with them more likely. The only indication of contemporary cultivation is half a dozen scattered clearance heaps in the vicinity.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 18 July 1981.