Aultan Broubster

Stone Circle (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number ND05NW 2

• Parish Reay

(A - ND 0449 5992: B - ND 0449 5995) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1872)

Two standing stones within a few links of each other, one being 3ft high, 2ft broad, and 1 1/2ft thick; and the other 3ft high, 2 1/2ft broad, and 1ft thick.

Name Book 1872.

A standing stone, 4ft high, 2ft 4ins broad, and 10ins thick, pointed towards the top and facing E-W. 'In its immediate vicinity are several other slabs, apparently set on end, protruding to a less degree above ground. They are, however, irregularly placed and it is doubtful if they have formed part of a prehistoric setting of stones. The adjacent ground has been under cultivation.'

RCAHMS 1911.

The standing stone described by the RCAHMS is situated at ND 0449 5992 (A) in cultivated land. It is 1.3m high 0.6m broad, and 0.4m thick Re-surveyed at 1:2500

Visited by OS (E G C) 11 April 1961 and (N K B) 13 November 1964.

ND 045 599. A large open stone circle, ruined but recognisable, and measuring 62.8m in diameter. Despite being badly damaged the NE arc appears to be flattened. The tallest stone, 1m high, stands on the W. There is a small cairn near the centre, but there is no reason to doubt that it is a later addition. Although classed as one of the largest 'open circles' of Britain, this site is exceptional in that other circles of this class invariably have stones averaging 1.5m or more in height.

L J Myatt 1973; A Burl 1976.

The stone circle, on a gentle NE-facing slope, is generally as described. Five stones survive in an upright position, the largest being 1.3m high, and the others averaging 0.5m high. There are four other stones lying around the projected perimeter of the circle; they may have been upright and formerly part of the circle. They include a recumbent slab, 1.6m by 0.9m by 0.45m, positioned 13.0m N of the largest erect stone, and these two stones are probably those described in the Name Book. At least two of the non-erect stones occur on the line of a wasted field wall. There is no evidence of the cairn noted by Burl; the only mounds appear to be natural, or stone clearance associated with the nearby deserted croft.

Revised at 1:2500

Visited by OS (J B) 20 July 1981.