Ayres Of Corse

Mound (Period Unknown)

• Parish Sandsting
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

HU 346 520 (2) A turf-covered mound lies a short distance above high-water mark at The Firth, near Quarsdale.

It is about 41' in diameter and has an average height of from 4'6" to 5'. A few small stones can be seen projecting through the surface. A hollow 14 to 16ft. square and 2ft deep has been dug in the top and is now covered with turf.

RCAHMS 1946. Visited 1931.

Calder lists it under 'Cairns.'

C S T Calder 1965.

A mound at HU 3440 5187,as described by the RCAHM. Unable to positively identify but possibly a cairn. An incomplete circle of large stones c.6.5m diameter, approx, 15.0m to the W, and showing through the peat, may be modern.

Visited by OS(NKB) 7th June 1968.

Mound, Quarsdale.

This turf-covered mound is situated a short distance above highwater mark at The Firth, near Quarsdale, in the Tumblin district of the parish. It has a diameter of about 41 ft., and rises to an average height of from 4 ft. 6 in. to 5 ft. It evidently contains a certain number of stones, a few of which, all comparatively small, can be seen projecting here and there among the grass on its sides. At some time or other the top has been dug into for a depth of 2 ft. over a space from 14 to 16 ft. square, but the hollow, too, is now covered with turf.