Tulloch Of Achavarn

Broch (Iron Age)

Site Number ND05NE 29

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 0854 5962) Tulloch of Achavarn (NR)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

About 130 yards S of Achavarn, on the E shore of Loch Calder, is the site of a broch. The structure, which has measured some 62ft in diameter, has been almost entirely removed. At some 4 or 5ft from its base is a low encircling bank or wall.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

All that remains of this mound are two almost concentric banks of earth and stone, caused by the intrusion of a robber trench 2.0m to 3.0m wide. The N segment of both banks has been removed. The inner bank, 7.0m wide and 1.6m high, has a diameter of some 14m. The outer bank, about 4.0m from the inner, is 3.5m wide and 0.6m high. There is little evidence left to suggest that this is the remains of a broch, but the siting is typical, and the robber trench around the circumference suggests that a broad wall has been quarried away. The remains of the mound measure over all some 28m in diameter.

Visited by OS (W D J) 9 April 1962.

(ND 0855 5962) Tulloch of Achavarn (NAT)

Broch (NR) (remains of)

Tulloch of Achavarn, the turf-covered remains of a broch as described in the previous field report.

Visited by OS (N K B) 16 September 1981.

ND05 3 TULLOCH OF ACHAVARN ('Achavarn', 'Loch Calder')

ND/0854 5962

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, on the east shore of Loch Calder; the structure has been almost entirely removed [2]. Two low, almost concentric encircling banks surround the site and are the result of a robber trench some 16m in diameter [1]. This suggests that a massive wall has been quarried away.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 05 NE 29: 2. RCAHMS 1911a, 34-5, no. 112.