Achleek

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval)

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

Achleek: Remains of 3 houses, occupied by 1801 and another at NM 807 597.

P Gaskell 1968

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, one partially roofed building, one roofed building and one enclosure, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxvii). Two unroofed, two roofed buildings and one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 May 1998

NM 7941 6001 Immediately above and to the E of the tacksman's house of Achleek, built c 1807, is a group of four buildings. A dwelling house measuring 8.7 x 3.9m internally is orientated SW/NE, with a door and two blocked windows facing NW. The corners are square inside, rounded externally and stand to a maximum height of 2.3m.

Immediately to the E is an L-shaped structure 4.6 x 6.7m, and 6m to the E, a probable byre set against the contour, with one gable end recessed into the hillside, 9.3 x 4.4m internally. Recessed into the hillside 7m above is a rectangular structure, apparently of turf, c 7 x 3m. Between this structure and the byre is a well constructed road 1.8m wide which crosses the burn on a stone-built culvert and traverses the hillside in a NE direction.

Sponsor: Sunart Oakwoods Research Group.

JE and OJ Kirby, 2006.