Druimbuidhe

Site Name Druimbuidhe

Classification Corn Drying Kiln (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Head Dyke (Post Medieval)

Site Number NM65NW 8

• Parish Morvern
  • Former District Lochaber

NM65NW 8.00 6011 5800

NM635NW 8.01 NM 6010 5801 Druimbuidhe Farmsteading

Outlines of 2 houses each at NW 600 580 and NM 602 582. 7 buildings in 1836, 5 houses in 1851. Occupied by 1801 till the mid-1950s. Remains of 1 house at NM 593 578.

P Gaskell 1968

A farmstead, comprising three unroofed, three roofed buildings, one of which has two wings, and two enclosures, and a head-dyke, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire 1875, sheet xxxix). One roofed building, one enclosure, a sheep wash and a short length of head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1974).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 18 May 1998

Traces of a building, a corn-drying kiln, a head-dyke and several discrete areas of lazy-beds, around the occupied house of Druimbuidhe, were noted during a pre-afforestation survey of the NW part of the Drimnin estate.

At NM 6012 5809 to the W of the road from Drimnin to Doirlinn, there are the possible remains of a building (NMRS MS 1012/1, no.97). Levelled into the slope on the SW, it is defined by a low turf-and stone bank on the NW and NE and measures 7.9m from WNW to ESE by 4.2m overall. The possible corn-drying kiln (NMRS MS 1012/1, no.102) is built around a small outcrop, at NM 6019 5816. It measures 4.7m in overall diameter and stands up to 1.5m in height on the S and 0.65m elsewhere. What may be a bowl, measuring 1.5m across, is visible in the centre whilst an opening on the N may be the flue.

A t NM 6025 5814, there is a small D-shaped platform, built against the side of a field wall. It measures 4m from N to S by 3.3m and is revetted on the N by a 0.35m wide stone wall standing up to 0.15m in height.

The head-dyke, which is depicted on 'A plan of the Estate of Drimnin The property of Sir Charles Gordon 1836' by D Wilson (SRO, RHP 3258), extends SSE from the shore of Loch na Droma Buidhe and curves round the S side of the enclosure around Druimbuidhe House (NM85NW 8.01) where it fades out. The head-dyke is built of roughly coursed stone at its N end but appears as a turf or turf-and-stone bank elsewhere on its circuit. The head-dyke appears to truncate the boundary bank ( #~; NMRS MS 1012/1, no.112) which firmed an earlier land division.

It is crossed by the walls, supporting a wire fence, of a subrectangular field which takes in ground outside the head-dyke. Both within and outwith the head-dyke, there are a number of discrete area of lazy-beds, notably at NM 6032 5834, NM 6038 5818, NM 6040 5809 and NM 6042 5804 (NMRS MS 1012/1, nos.108-111) outwith the dyke and at NM 6018 5820 (NMRS MS 1012/1, no.103) within the head-dyke.