Riddell, Estate Offices

Architectural Fragment(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmhouse (19th Century), Office(S) (19th Century)

Site Name Riddell, Estate Offices

Classification Architectural Fragment(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmhouse (19th Century), Office(S) (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Riddell Policies

Site Number NT52SW 3.01

• Parish Lilliesleaf
  • Former District Ettrick And Lauderdale

NT52SW 3.01 5156 2446

The present farmhouse at Riddell was built as an estate office in 1826 by Mark Sprot, the event being recorded in two incised window lintels on the SE side of the building. Two further lintels record that the W side of the present house was "enlarged, improved and repaired by Lt-General Sprot in 1898". An uninscribed and undated armorial panel of the Sprot family is built into the gable near the SE corner of the house.

Situated adjacent to a gate-pier at the NE corner of the farmhouse, there is a moulded stone with a bar-socket; it has presumably been brought from Riddell Tower (NT52SW 3.00), which lies about 150m to the NE.

Situated within the rear garden of the farmhouse there are a number of stone basins, the origin of which are unknown, and an undecorated stone lintel which, according to Major Sprot, the present owner, derived from the mansion-house incorporating the earlier tower (NT52SW 3.00).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS/RM) 27 September 1993

Three unroofed buildings, one partially roofed L-shaped building, six roofed buildings, one of which has two outshots, and five enclosures are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1863, sheet xiii). Four roofed buildings and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 20 July 2000

Visibility: This is an upstanding building.