Auchmore

Dower House (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Allargue House, Dower-house

Site Number NJ20NE 14

• Parish Strathdon

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Auchmore was built around 1650, as the dower house for the nearby Allargue House. In its current form the building is of eighteenth-century date.

The building is a two-storeyed structure, harled with a slated roof. Within the house, the interior is simply decorated, and includes the original bar and bar-hole behind the front door.

Dower houses were widow's residences, part of the estate left to a woman after her husband's death.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

Recording Your Heritage Online

Auchmore, c.1650. Formerly the dower-house of Allargue, a two-storey, three-window front with small piended dormer heads to left and right like eyebrows. Bar and barhole behind door. 18th century in present form.

NJ20NE 14 26380 09493

See also:

NJ20NE 13.00 NJ 2594 0947 Allargue House

(Location cited as NJ 2630 0940). Auchmore, c.1650 but 18th century in present form: formerly the dower-house of Allargue, a two-storey, three-window front with small piened dormer heads to left and right like eyebrows. Bar and barhole behind door. Simple interior.