Auchenfedrick Cottage

Building (Medieval), Tower (Medieval)

• Parish Glencairn
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Field Visit (13 March 1992)

The settlement is situated on the edge of a terrace to the SW of Auchenfedrick Cottage and comprises a tower and a long building which lie parallel to one another. The ENE end of the building has been demolished to make way for the construction of a drystone dyke.

The tower, which is reduced to a stony heap, measures 7.7m from ENE to WSW by 6m transversely over rubble-faced walls 1.4m in thickness and up to 1m in height. The building, which comprises at least two compartments, with an entrance visible in the SSE side of the WSW compartment, measures more than 12.3m from ENE to WSW by 4.4m transversely within rubble-faced walls 1.05m in thickness and up to 0.5m in height, with an extension 5.5m in length on the WSW.

(Nith 262-3).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 13 March 1992

Note (21 June 2000)

Three unroofed buildings annotated Ruins are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Dumfriesshire 1861, sheet xl), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 21 June 2000