Wagmore

Aisled Building (Iron Age)(Possible), Building (Period Unassigned)

Classification Aisled Building (Iron Age)(Possible), Building (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND02NW 9

• Parish Latheron

OS 6" map annotated by I Stuart (IAM) 12 June 1973

Of the two possible wags noted by Stuart, the more easterly, at ND 0063 2615, is a dry-stone homestead or 'wag', largely overgrown with turf. At present it is 'boomerang-shaped' on plan, but it is by no means certain that this is the original shape as it has been robbed, particularly on the W side, where it is overlaid by an old enclosure wall, and in the E it is obscured by its own debris. The only constructional details recoverable from surface inspection are three, possibly four, stone uprights in line, 0.3m high, with, adjacent, a length of inner wall-facing, 7.0m long and 0.4m maximum height, and a 5.0m length of outer face in the SW.

At ND 0059 2615, abutting the old enclosure wall, are seven upright stones (one of which is displaced) forming a semicircle 4.5m across.

The stones are 0.3m maximum height, and there is little trace of

backing stones to this wall. The purpose of this structure is unknown; it may be one of the 'possible wags' noted by Stuart, but in its present state it does not resemble such a feature.

Visited by OS (NKB) 26 October 1982.