Moy House

Country House (18th Century)

• Parish Dyke And Moy
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

Listed Building Area Survey 2013-14 (5 September 2013)

Mid eighteenth century mansion, now largely destroyed by a fire in 1995. Built on the site of an older house for Sir Ludovic Grant of Grant to a design by John Adam, an earlier design by Robert Adam having been rejected.

NJ05NW 85.00 01517 59978

NJ05NW 85.01 Burial Ground

For Moy Mains (centred NJ 0167 6015), see NJ06SW 82.00.

See Architecture.

Architect:

Robert Adam 1759 - design not executed

Colin Williamson, Mason c. 1762 - design for new house which was executed

John Adam 1762/63 - comments and alterations to Colin Williamson's plan

Alexander Ross (I.A. Aug. 19, 1870) - Adds & Alts

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Plans: - Seafield Papers in SRO

Robert Adam 1759

Colin Williamson c. 1762

John Adam 1762/63

(NMRS holds photograph copies of originals)

Plans: - Soane Museum drawings vol 30 Nos 39-42

SRO:

1774 Humphrey Grant, factor of Towie, to Sir James Grant of Grant, on his inspection of House of Moy with Alexr Smith, slater etc., with recommendations for re-slating and improvements to roof.

Seafield MSS

GD248/51/2/37

SRO:

GD248/178/2

1763 Letter John Adam to James Grant of Grant.

30 April

Re: 3 windows in parlour to remain. Necessary for light. But in drawing room overhead - where windows are lareg and not so overshadowed by adjoining Wing, one window on side opposite fire enough with the two windows in the end...Entrance to principal Bed chamber is bad. Proposes cutting off a passage between bed chamber and dressing room... This would make bed chamber much warmer... I send a plan of it.

3 marble chimneys ordered

SRO:

GD/248/178/2

1763 J A to J G of Grant

14 April

Has sent James Haston 'agoing' wrote him full letter of directions about The dining Parlour and sent him moulds at large

'I have taken copies of the plans you sent me, also of your directions to him and his letter to you on subject, so that I return all to you under another cover. From the plans I have set to work to make section of the Hall, Dining room and Drawing room, all which I shall transmit to James Haston with the necessary moulds and directions'.

(James Haston originally the wright employed at Castle Grant)

PS

'By the plan of the 3rd storey, you propose a door to be struck out from Miss Grant's dressing room to the pavillion where the children's room is'

There follows method of doing this.

SRO:

GD248/178/2

1763 Letter: John Adam to James Grant of Grant.

14 May

'The window on the side of the Drawing room, I do not think it will look lonely especially as there 2 windows on the end. The spaces on each side of that window will be room and convenient and as there will be plently of light in the room, they will not look heavy. A venetian window in the broad side of the room might do very well but there is not height sufficient to make it of any tolerable size. Upon the whole as you leave it to me I have taken upon me to give orders to having but one window on the side of the Drawing room ..... I have sent you enclosed sections of The Dining Room, Drawing room and Hall as I propose they should be finished. If you have any objections you may communicate them either to me or James Haston'

11 March John Adam to JG of G

1765 Illness

'This is the reason why the Drawing for finishing the window end of the staircase at Moy, has not been sent e'er now, but as I have got it concerted, I shall have it drawn and sent without loss of time'.

SRO:

GD/248/178/2

13 Feb

1765

'I received James Haston's 'Plan of the Stair' at Moy with his letter accompanying it. But as neither are explicit enough, I have wrote him for further information after which I shall get the Raill done at Carron as you desire'.

9 Jan

1768

Desired J Goff of Messers Hogg & Son to pay Mr adam's bill for my father and myself.

Site Management (25 May 1990)

3-storey mid 18th century classical mansion with E and W 5-bay elevations; flanking early-mid 18th century lower 3-storey wings project at E forming U-plan court; further irregular 2-storey 1870 gabled ranges N and S. Centre 3-storey, 5-bay block cherry-pointed squared tooled ashlar with simulated cherry-pointing over harled rubble at raised basement, W front. Harled rubble elsewhere, except tooled rubble to 1870 work. Tooled and polished ashlar dressings.

House stands on old site. Burial ground (probably earlier Moy church site) to E. Outer wings of 18th century house may be 'House of Moy built by Collen Williamson', 1752 flanking 'auld house' demolished for £5 and replaced by J Adam centre block. Alternative designs by Robert Adam prepared in 1759 but rejected in favour of those of his brother John, 1762-3.

Moy was Campbell of Cawdor property, acquired by Major George

Grant in 1733, rebuilt by Sir Ludovic Grant of Castle Grant 1762-3. Passed to Grants of Shewglie (Glenurquhart) and Glenmorriston. Various owners since 1922.

Entrance at E side of house of importance for it served the approach by ferry over the Findhorn at Broom of Moy, from where all travellers from E would have crossed and approached house. Findhorn bridged in 1799-1800 when carriage traffic could cross river and therefore use W approach to house.

Domestic ice house sited W of mansion. (Historic Scotland).

Photographic Survey (5 September 2013)