Gartymore

Chapel (Medieval)

Classification Chapel (Medieval)

Site Number ND01SW 1

• Parish Kildonan

(ND 9125 1427) Chapel (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, (1963)

There is a chapel site at Gartymore. Its dedication has been forgotten, but said, only by Cooke (1810), to be dedicated to St Inan.

G A Cooke 1810; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; H F Campbell 1920.

"The chapel was built by Magdalen Baillie Countess of Sutherland. After the tower of Helmsdale had been demolished Margaret Baillie lived in the boundes of Easter Garty in a solitary and quiet place, which she had built for her devotion.... The ruins of the chapel are still recollected".

R Gordon 1813.

Site of Chapel - "In ancient times a chapel was said to have stood here but there is nothing to mark the site now but a heap of stones. It does not appear to have had a dedicatory name and there is nothing known about the date of its erection".

Name Book 1871.

At this spot is a rectangular mound of stones 6.5m by 3.8m by 1.4m high, having the appearance of building debris. The footings of possibly a dressed stone wall can be seen on the north side of the mound, which lies with its main axis almost due E-W. Nothing else was seen in the area. There is not sufficient evidence to classify as "remains of".

Visited by OS (W D J) 27 May 1960.

No change since report of 27 May 1960. This heap of stones is still known locally as the site of a chapel.

Visited by OS (J B) 8 May 1976.